Hildon Archie David Cup 2021

2021-06-01 00:00:00 2021-06-26 23:59:59 Europe/London Hildon Archie David Cup 2021 Event at Guards Polo Club Guards Polo Club
Hildon_logo_silver_crown_large correct to use 2020 low res.png

The UK's leading 8-goal tournament always delivers competitive polo during the peak of the English polo season. This trophy regularly attracts a strong entry and so players cannot afford an off-day if they want to reach the final stages of the competition. The tournament has been sponsored by Hildon, the leading natural mineral water company, for the past five years, delivering an added buzz on finals day.

Winners of the subsidiary final receive the Caterham Cup, while those Guards teams which have been knocked out in the early stages of this tournament, can fight for the Claude Pert Trophy. Major General Claude Pert was Polo Manager at the Club from 1957 - 1975. Major Archie David, after whom the tournament is named, was a founding player at Smith's Lawn who generously lent his ponies to those Army officers who did not have adequate horsepower. The Club named this Cup in his memory following his death in 1971.

Hildon Archie David Cup July (2020_08_09 14_21_07 UTC).JPG

Team Entries

Fixtures & Results

League Game

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Wed 2nd June 1:00PM AFB/Great Oaks LL 3VS 1 Robyn Skincare T Southwell N Pepper E Judge Black Bears - RG9 3NN
2:30PM Conosco 6VS 8 K2/Amos T Southwell N Pepper E Judge Black Bears - RG9 3NN
5:15PM Quixote 4VS 2 Tashan Power E Judge T Keyte T Palacios Ground 8
Thu 3rd June 11:30AM Ojo Caliente/ Mount Loftus 2VS 4 Tempest N Pepper T Keyte L Allen Ground 6
1:00PM Ainsley Saddlery 6VS 3 BP Polo R Matthews B Turner T Palacios Black Bears- RG9 3NN
2:30PM Emsworth 7VS 2 El Rosario/Cadence T Keyte R Matthews T Palacios Black Bears- RG9 3NN
Fri 4th June 11:00AM Cuatro Estrellas 4VS 6 K2/Amos N Pepper T Southwell T Palacios Black Bears- RG9 3NN
2:30PM Home Farm 9VS 4 Mad Dogs/Previse T Southwell T Keyte M Hancock Black Bears- RG9 3NN
Sat 5th June 3:30PM La Magnolia 5VS 6 Tchogan/Libertine H Smith T Palacios E Judge Ground 6
5:00PM CANI 4VS 7 Emsworth H Smith T Palacios E Judge Ground 6
Sun 6th June 11:00AM Ainsley Saddlery 5VS 7 The Wall Design B Turner E Judge P Withers Ground 3
Tue 8th June 4:00PM El Rosario/Cadence 4VS 7 Coppid Owls N Pepper H Fisher L Allen Ground 4
5:15PM Ojo Caliente/ Mount Loftus 6VS 4 Shakib Polo H Fisher N Pepper L Allen Ground 4
5:15PM Tashan Power 4VS 2 Tex8n H Smith R Matthews T Keyte Ground 3
Wed 9th June 10:30AM Mad Dogs/Previse 8VS 3 Robyn Skincare H Smith B Eeley N San Roman Ground 8
4:00PM Conosco 2VS 8 Saracens N Pepper R Matthews M Darritchon Black Bears- RG9 3NN
5:15PM BP Polo 5VS 6 The Wall Design R Matthews N Pepper L Aguirre Black Bears- RG9 3NN
5:15PM Green Gates 5VS 7 Quixote T Southwell T Keyte T Palacios Ground 8
Thu 10th June 10:30AM CANI 8VS 5 Coppid Owls T Southwell T Keyte P Withers Ground 6
5:15PM Shakib Polo 5VS 4 Yabba Dabba Doo B Turner T Keyte E Judge Ground 6
Fri 11th June 1:00PM Farrington Polo Team 7VS 4 9 Stitches B Eeley H Smith T Palacios Ground 4
2:30PM Ainsley Saddlery 8VS 7 Delaney Polo Team B Turner B Eeley E Judge Ground 4
4:00PM Quixote 2VS 9 Tex8n E Judge B Turner L Allen Ground 6
Sat 12th June 10:30AM AFB/Great Oaks LL 8VS 4 Home Farm H Smith B Turner E Judge Les Lions- SL6 2JB
12:00PM Cuatro Estrellas 5VS 6 Saracens B Turner E Judge P Withers Les Lions- SL6 2JB
Sun 13th June 10:30AM Farrington Polo Team 5VS 6 La Magnolia H Smith L Allen P Withers Ground 8
Tue 15th June 5:15PM Delaney Polo Team 7VS 8 The Wall Design B Turner R Matthews L Allen Ground 4
5:15PM Tchogan/Libertine 5VS 1.5 9 Stitches E Judge T Southwell T Palacios Ground 6
Wed 16th June 4:00PM Conosco 4VS 7 Cuatro Estrellas H Smith R Matthews T Palacios Ground 3
5:15PM Green Gates 9VS 4 Tashan Power R Matthews T Keyte E Judge Ground 6
5:15PM Home Farm 9VS 4 Robyn Skincare H Smith L Allen T Palacios Ground 3
Thu 17th June 4:00PM Coppid Owls 4VS 5 Emsworth A Wade E Judge T Palacios Ground 8
5:15PM Shakib Polo 5VS 6 Tempest E Judge A Wade T Palacios Ground 8
Sat 19th June 12:00PM K2/Amos 5VS 3 Saracens N Pepper H Smith T Southwell Ground 4
3:00PM La Magnolia 7VS 4.5 9 Stitches B Eeley T Southwell L Allen Coworth Park 1
4:30PM Farrington Polo Team 5VS 6 Tchogan/Libertine R Matthews E Judge L Allen Ground 4
Sun 20th June 12:15PM Tempest 4VS 5 Yabba Dabba Doo B Turner H Smith P Withers Coworth Park 1
1:30PM El Rosario/Cadence 7VS 10 CANI E Judge B Turner P Withers Ground 3
4:00PM Green Gates 6VS 5 Tex8n H Smith E Judge P Harrison Flemish Farm Castle Ground
Mon 21st June 11:00AM Ojo Caliente/ Mount Loftus 3VS 5 Yabba Dabba Doo N Pepper R Matthews T Palacios Ground 4
1:00PM BP Polo 5VS 6 Delaney Polo Team H Smith E Judge T Palacios Coworth Park 1
4:30PM AFB/Great Oaks LL 10VS 4 Mad Dogs/Previse T Southwell H Smith T Palacios Ground 4

Quarter Final

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Tue 22nd June 3:00PM Emsworth 8VS 7 Quixote B Turner E Judge T Keyte Ground 3
4:00PM K2/Amos 9VS 5 Yabba Dabba Doo H Smith T Southwell T Palacios Flemish Farm Castle Ground
4:15PM Tchogan/Libertine 5VS 6 The Wall Design B Turner E Judge T Keyte Coworth Park 1
5:30PM AFB/Great Oaks LL 8VS 6 CANI T Southwell H Smith T Palacios Les Lions- SL6 2JB

Archie David Semi Final

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Thu 24th June 11:00AM AFB/Great Oaks LL 5VS 6 Tchogan/Libertine B Turner H Fisher L Allen Flemish Farm Castle Ground
1:30PM K2/Amos 6VS 8 Emsworth H Smith B Turner T Keyte Coworth Park 2

Caterham Cup Semi Final

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Thu 24th June 4:15PM Quixote 7VS 3 Yabba Dabba Doo E Judge R Matthews T Palacios Ground 6

Claude Pert Cup Semi-Final

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Thu 24th June 5:30PM Tashan Power 6VS 7 Shakib Polo H Smith T Palacios J Hayward Ground 8
5:30PM Home Farm 7VS 5 El Rosario/Cadence E Judge R Matthews P Harrison Ground 4

Caterham Cup Final

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Sat 26th June 12:00PM CANI 7VS 10 Quixote H Smith B Turner D Otamendi Ground 6

Claude Pert Cup Final

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Sat 26th June 1:45PM Home Farm 6.5VS 5 Shakib Polo T Southwell B Turner E Judge Ground 8

Archie David Cup Final

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Sat 26th June 3:00PM Tchogan/Libertine 3VS 9 Emsworth B Turner H Smith E Judge Ground 3

Fixtures & Results

League Game

1:00pm - Black Bears - RG9 3NN

AFB/Great Oaks LL

3
VS
1

Robyn Skincare

2:30pm - Black Bears - RG9 3NN

Conosco

6
VS
8

K2/Amos

5:15pm - Ground 8

Quixote

4
VS
2

Tashan Power

11:30am - Ground 6

Ojo Caliente/ Mount Loftus

2
VS
4

Tempest

1:00pm - Black Bears- RG9 3NN

Ainsley Saddlery

6
VS
3

BP Polo

2:30pm - Black Bears- RG9 3NN

Emsworth

7
VS
2

El Rosario/Cadence

11:00am - Black Bears- RG9 3NN

Cuatro Estrellas

4
VS
6

K2/Amos

2:30pm - Black Bears- RG9 3NN

Home Farm

9
VS
4

Mad Dogs/Previse

3:30pm - Ground 6

La Magnolia

5
VS
6

Tchogan/Libertine

5:00pm - Ground 6

CANI

4
VS
7

Emsworth

11:00am - Ground 3

Ainsley Saddlery

5
VS
7

The Wall Design

4:00pm - Ground 4

El Rosario/Cadence

4
VS
7

Coppid Owls

5:15pm - Ground 4

Ojo Caliente/ Mount Loftus

6
VS
4

Shakib Polo

5:15pm - Ground 3

Tashan Power

4
VS
2

Tex8n

10:30am - Ground 8

Mad Dogs/Previse

8
VS
3

Robyn Skincare

4:00pm - Black Bears- RG9 3NN

Conosco

2
VS
8

Saracens

5:15pm - Black Bears- RG9 3NN

BP Polo

5
VS
6

The Wall Design

5:15pm - Ground 8

Green Gates

5
VS
7

Quixote

10:30am - Ground 6

CANI

8
VS
5

Coppid Owls

5:15pm - Ground 6

Shakib Polo

5
VS
4

Yabba Dabba Doo

1:00pm - Ground 4

Farrington Polo Team

7
VS
4

9 Stitches

2:30pm - Ground 4

Ainsley Saddlery

8
VS
7

Delaney Polo Team

4:00pm - Ground 6

Quixote

2
VS
9

Tex8n

10:30am - Les Lions- SL6 2JB

AFB/Great Oaks LL

8
VS
4

Home Farm

12:00pm - Les Lions- SL6 2JB

Cuatro Estrellas

5
VS
6

Saracens

10:30am - Ground 8

Farrington Polo Team

5
VS
6

La Magnolia

5:15pm - Ground 4

Delaney Polo Team

7
VS
8

The Wall Design

5:15pm - Ground 6

Tchogan/Libertine

5
VS
1.5

9 Stitches

4:00pm - Ground 3

Conosco

4
VS
7

Cuatro Estrellas

5:15pm - Ground 6

Green Gates

9
VS
4

Tashan Power

5:15pm - Ground 3

Home Farm

9
VS
4

Robyn Skincare

4:00pm - Ground 8

Coppid Owls

4
VS
5

Emsworth

5:15pm - Ground 8

Shakib Polo

5
VS
6

Tempest

12:00pm - Ground 4

K2/Amos

5
VS
3

Saracens

3:00pm - Coworth Park 1

La Magnolia

7
VS
4.5

9 Stitches

4:30pm - Ground 4

Farrington Polo Team

5
VS
6

Tchogan/Libertine

12:15pm - Coworth Park 1

Tempest

4
VS
5

Yabba Dabba Doo

1:30pm - Ground 3

El Rosario/Cadence

7
VS
10

CANI

4:00pm - Flemish Farm Castle Ground

Green Gates

6
VS
5

Tex8n

11:00am - Ground 4

Ojo Caliente/ Mount Loftus

3
VS
5

Yabba Dabba Doo

1:00pm - Coworth Park 1

BP Polo

5
VS
6

Delaney Polo Team

4:30pm - Ground 4

AFB/Great Oaks LL

10
VS
4

Mad Dogs/Previse

Teams

League One

AFB/Great Oaks LL Robyn Skincare Home Farm Mad Dogs/Previse

League Two

La Magnolia Tchogan/Libertine Farrington Polo Team 9 Stitches

League Three

Ojo Caliente/ Mount Loftus Tempest Shakib Polo Yabba Dabba Doo

League Four

Emsworth El Rosario/Cadence CANI Coppid Owls

League Five

Ainsley Saddlery BP Polo The Wall Design Delaney Polo Team

League Six

Conosco K2/Amos Cuatro Estrellas Saracens

League Seven

Quixote Tashan Power Tex8n Green Gates
  • cartier noir logo to use.png
  • Out-Sourcing logo.png
  • new Talacrest logo to use July 2021 low res.jpg
  • Hildon_logo_silver_crown_large correct to use 2020 low res.png
  • new access bank logo from f2019.jpg
  • la martina.png
  • CPB Logo - Gold.png
  • mosimann.png
  • Logo Laurent-Perrier Rund new for 2019.jpg
  • truefitt and hill logo.jpeg
  • Martin Collins logo lr for website.png
  • Fifth Chukker logo.jpg
  • images of polo.png
  • polocam small for website.png
  • polo magazine.png
  • Polo Times.jpg
  • Clara